PCEngineFans.com - The PC Engine and TurboGrafx-16 Community Forum
Non-NEC Console Related Discussion => Chit-Chat => Topic started by: lord_cack on September 01, 2005, 03:34:45 AM
-
OK with all these music threads...OK so its just the one....sue me. I thought it would be good to have people list the albums that they could never live without. Music so good that they just can't imagine what life would be like without it.
OK I am going with 20...I just can't break it down to any less (in no order)
I am also going to avoid greatest hist collections when at all possible...but sometimes its just not...
-Johnny Cash: Live at San Quenton
-Johnny Cash: American III: Solitary Man
-Waylon Jennings: Honkey Tonk Heroes
-Willie Nelson: The Red-Headed Stranger
-The Ramones Hey-Ho Lets Go, Anthology
-Stone Temple Pilots: Purple (Sorry Core...you loose out to Interstate Love Song)
-Meatloaf: Bat out of Hell
-Loretta Lynn: Van Lear Rose (The newest album on the list, only less that a year old but OH SO good)
-Run DMC: Raising Hell
-Beastie Boys: Liscence to Ill
-Public Enemy: Fear of a Black Planet
-Metallica= Master of Puppets
-Pearl Jam: Ten
-Black Sabbath: Paranoid
-Nirvana: Unplugged
-Led Zepplin= IV (ZOSO)
-Jimi Hendrix= The Experience
-Bob Dylan= Free Wheelin
-Alanis Morrisett= Jagged Little Pill (she is such a tough b*tch...but still so subtle shes great)
-Garth Brooks= Double Live (couldn't cheat myself and pick just one)
I know I missed a bunch of great Albums....I guess I could take it to 25...ROUND II...This will just be various artists
-Bob Marley
-Hank Williams
-James Brown
-Counting Crows (I dont care...this band is great...)
-Weezer (Same goes here...)
Well thats all I got...sure sure still missed a bunch of great artists...Albums and Artists that I personally couldn't live without...
-
Funny how when people bring up Pearl Jam, they always talk about Ten. Personally, I like No Code and Yield much better. Beyond that, Radiohead's OK Computer and Kid A are great. Pink Floyd: The Wall. Johnny Cash & Willie Nelson: Storytellers is something you have to own. The Stone Roses' first album. Just about anything by Beck. I could go on...
-
Funny how when people bring up Pearl Jam, they always talk about Ten. Personally, I like No Code and Yield much better. Beyond that, Radiohead's OK Computer and Kid A are great. Pink Floyd: The Wall. Johnny Cash & Willie Nelson: Storytellers is something you have to own. The Stone Roses' first album. Just about anything by Beck. I could go on...
OH SH*T I FORGOT Beck
-
For hard rock specifically, I'd say the three best album are:
Guns n' Roses - Appetite for Destruction
AC/DC - Back in Black
Van Halen - Van Halen 1 (although technically this would be classified as heavy metal in the 70's, but it still rocks hard.)
However I am a huge fan of The Who, so some albums I couldn't live without are by The Who, more specifically Tommy (this album is an epic), Who's Next, and Live at the Isle of Wight festival (Steve sent me a copy of this, it's so awesome!).
I love Michael Jackson, so Off the Wall, Thriller, and Bad are excellent albums!
-
For hard rock specifically, I'd say the three best album are:
Guns n' Roses - Appetite for Destruction
AC/DC - Back in Black
Van Halen - Van Halen 1 (although technically this would be classified as heavy metal in the 70's, but it still rocks hard.)
However I am a huge fan of The Who, so some albums I couldn't live without are by The Who, more specifically Tommy (this album is an epic), Who's Next, and Live at the Isle of Wight festival (Steve sent me a copy of this, it's so awesome!).
I love Michael Jackson, so Off the Wall, Thriller, and Bad are excellent albums!
MAN, it seems I am going to have to change my original post...Appetite, Back in Black.......how could I live without those....
So OK lets just list some real kick ass albums :)
-
By the way, I noticed you had a Bob Dylan album listed, but it wasn't Highway 61 Revisted! That album rules!
Some other good albums:
Aerosmith - Rocks
Dream a Little Dream soundtrack (Probably my favorite movie soundtrack!)
Roger Daltry - Under a Raging Moon (This album ROCKS! One of Daltry's few good solo albums.)
Led Zeppelin - I
Led Zeppelin - II (Gotta love Led Zeppelin I and II if you love rock and blues)
The Who - Quadrophenia (Another great rock opera by Pete Townshend! This was a really good album for Daltry's vocals too.)
-
Well, Since my original concept got blowed up, I will list some other great albums...to great to miss
REM: Automatic for the People (or Out of Time)
Johnny Cash Live at Folsom (and American Recordings I, II, IV, & Unearthed)
Guns and Roses: Loose your Illusion Albums
Also I think that its really strange how if you go over to the "Hip Hop" thread most people generally agree that new country music is bad, but the most recent albums on my list are ALL country....**shrugs** oh well...
-
Albums I couldn't live without:
EverEve - Stormbirds (progressive metal)
Robert Miles - Dreamland (dream techno)
Mithotyn - In The Sign Of The Ravens (viking black metal)
Disown (no album title, was their first release, is exceptionally rare) (progressive metal)
Dimmu Borgir - Enthrone Darkness Triumphant (cultistic black metal)
Dissection - Storm Of The Light's Bane (black death)
Moonspell - Wolfheart AND Irreligious (2 albums) (progressive erotic metal)
Chronic Decay - Six Feet Of Earth Makes All Men Equal (thrash/punkish)
Cradle Of Filth - Dusk And Her Embrace, Cruelty And The Beast, Midian, AND Bitter Suites To Succubi (4 albums) (erotic black metal)
Dead Can Dance - Into The Labyrinth (new age/electronic/tribal)
Rollins Band - Weight (hard rock...anyone who calls this 'punk' gets an asskicking)
Brujeria - Raza Odiada (mexican death metal)
That about covers it for albums I can't live without. I'm sure there's more but this is a great start. :D
-
Rollins Band - Weight (hard rock...anyone who calls this 'punk' gets an asskicking)
Yeah, that would be Hanks Black Flagg days. Rollins Band was hard rock. Love Henry Rollins by the way. He is one tough Mother F*&ker but at the same time anyone who ever heard is "Talking from the Box" album or saw the vide, he is a smart Mother F*&ker too. Gotta respect him.
-
Albums I couldn't live without:
EverEve - Stormbirds (progressive metal)
Robert Miles - Dreamland (dream techno)
Mithotyn - In The Sign Of The Ravens (viking black metal)
Disown (no album title, was their first release, is exceptionally rare) (progressive metal)
Dimmu Borgir - Enthrone Darkness Triumphant (cultistic black metal)
Dissection - Storm Of The Light's Bane (black death)
Moonspell - Wolfheart AND Irreligious (2 albums) (progressive erotic metal)
Chronic Decay - Six Feet Of Earth Makes All Men Equal (thrash/punkish)
Cradle Of Filth - Dusk And Her Embrace, Cruelty And The Beast, Midian, AND Bitter Suites To Succubi (4 albums) (erotic black metal)
Dead Can Dance - Into The Labyrinth (new age/electronic/tribal)
Rollins Band - Weight (hard rock...anyone who calls this 'punk' gets an asskicking)
Brujeria - Raza Odiada (mexican death metal)
That about covers it for albums I can't live without. I'm sure there's more but this is a great start. :D
On another note I think you prolly have one of the most interesting lists we are likely to see. Very interesting list that makes me wanna track down some of those bands. I was once into death Metal, back in its younger days (and mine) but I have since lost interest. Has anyone ever heard of GWAR.....they Rock....I would say some of there stuff is stuff that if I were lost on a desert island (yet miraculously had enough power for a CD player) I would need. They are just funny, there humor is lost on a lot of people but the way I see it, they make fun of humanities darkest natures...its great....
-
Henry Rollins frocks!
-
Here's my top 20:
The Cure- Faith
The Cure- Wish
The Cure- Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me
The Cure- Disintegraton
Sonic Youth- Dirty
My Bloody Valentine- Loveless
Pink Floyd- Piper at the Gates of Dawn
Pink Floyd- Meddle
Pink Floyd- The Wall
Throwing Muses- Hunkpapa
Pixies- Surfer Rosa
Garbage- Garbage
Lush- Lovelife
Cowboy Junkies- Pale Sun Crescent Moon
Nirvana- Insesticide
New Order- Power, Corruption, and Lies
Madonna- The Immaculate Collection
Velvet Underground & Nico
Elastica- Elastica
Violent Femmes- Violent Femmes
-
Here's my top 20:
The Cure- Faith
The Cure- Wish
The Cure- Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me
The Cure- Disintegraton
Sonic Youth- Dirty
My Bloody Valentine- Loveless
Pink Floyd- Piper at the Gates of Dawn
Pink Floyd- Meddle
Pink Floyd- The Wall
Throwing Muses- Hunkpapa
Pixies- Surfer Rosa
Garbage- Garbage
Lush- Lovelife
Cowboy Junkies- Pale Sun Crescent Moon
Nirvana- Insesticide
New Order- Power, Corruption, and Lies
Madonna- The Immaculate Collection
Velvet Underground & Nico
Elastica- Elastica
Violent Femmes- Violent Femmes
Pixies, Garbage, Violent Femmes....yep, yep, and yep.....
-
Yeah, that would be Hanks Black Flagg days. Rollins Band was hard rock. Love Henry Rollins by the way. He is one tough Mother F*&ker but at the same time anyone who ever heard is "Talking from the Box" album or saw the vide, he is a smart Mother F*&ker too. Gotta respect him.
I used to have a copy of the video "Talking From The Box" but I can't find it anymore. :(
-
Angelcorpse: Exterminate
Megadeth: Killing Is My Business...
Lords Of Thunder (Turbo, not Sega CD)
Entombed: Clandestine
Nino.com.br: Mix CD (must have Metal Contra)
Children Of Bodom: Hatebreeder
Sepultura: Beneath The Remains
Deicide: Once Upon The Cross
Cannibal Corpse: Vile
Obituary: Cause Of Death
Death: Symbolic
Megadeth: Rust In Peace
Ministry: aka Psalm 69
White Zombie: La Sexorcisto
Nativity In Black: A Tribute To Black Sabbath
Cradle Of Filth: Midian
Pantera: Far Beyond Driven
Mr Bungle
Ministry: A Mind Is A Terrible Thing To Taste
Angelcorpse: The Inexorable
-
Angelcorpse: Exterminate
Megadeth: Killing Is My Business...
Lords Of Thunder (Turbo, not Sega CD)
Entombed: Clandestine
Nino.com.br: Mix CD (must have Metal Contra)
Children Of Bodom: Hatebreeder
Sepultura: Beneath The Remains
Deicide: Once Upon The Cross
Cannibal Corpse: Vile
Obituary: Cause Of Death
Death: Symbolic
Megadeth: Rust In Peace
Ministry: aka Psalm 69
White Zombie: La Sexorcisto
Nativity In Black: A Tribute To Black Sabbath
Cradle Of Filth: Midian
Pantera: Far Beyond Driven
Mr Bungle
Ministry: A Mind Is A Terrible Thing To Taste
Angelcorpse: The Inexorable
Man your list really brings back some memories for me. I had like half of those albums at one point and time and have since lost most of them. The ones from that list I miss the most are:Sepultura: Beneath The Remains, Ministry: aka Psalm 69, and White Zombie: La Sexorcisto,
-
I used to play tracks from Once Upon The Cross on my radio show...talk about memories. :D
-
Radio show??? Was it a pirate radio show like in "Pump Up the Volume"? Must've ruled then.
-
Radio show??? Was it a pirate radio show like in "Pump Up the Volume"? Must've ruled then.
"Hi dad, Im in jail!"
Pump Up the Volume RULES!
-
"Everybody knows that dice are loaded..."
I'm a Slater fan and Pump Up the Volume is probably my favorite movie of his. Did you notice the funny mess up line in the beginning where he says "And now here I am in the middle of America" (or something similar to that) when he actually lives Arizona? :lol:
I hope Nod always had a pack of Black Jack Gum ready for him whenever he had his radio show going.