Author Topic: I am getting doubles everytime I put a new sprite in.  (Read 276 times)

RegalSin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 822
I am getting doubles everytime I put a new sprite in.
« on: January 24, 2012, 01:18:01 PM »
So I am working on a game for the PCE, that is another post ](*,)

I still do not know how to get a big sprite displayed on screen, soo
what I am doing is attempting to patch the sprites and make them move together. If I make a sprite over 16X16 I get garbled crap.

So moving on...

I have five 16X16 sprites that are displayed on but when I get to the
seventh one, it keeps repeating the last sprite, why? It is not the position, because I move the position to the area of what I want to get, but like I said, it just keeps repeating the last sprite over and
over again.

Sadler

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1065
Re: I am getting doubles everytime I put a new sprite in.
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2012, 02:15:57 PM »
Screen shots, code and a .pce file would go a long way towards allowing people to help you. :)

TheOldMan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 958
Re: I am getting doubles everytime I put a new sprite in.
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2012, 02:41:08 PM »
Quote
If I make a sprite over 16X16 I get garbled crap.
They're laid out wrong in the pcx file. If you're using HuC, they have to be split into 16x16 sprites, side by side.

Quote
I have five 16X16 sprites that are displayed on but when I get to the
seventh one, it keeps repeating the last sprite, why
Did you set the correct (gfx) address for each sprite? There are some alignment restrictions, and you are probably running afoul of them.

see sprites.txt in doc/pce

RegalSin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 822
Re: I am getting doubles everytime I put a new sprite in.
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2012, 06:27:46 PM »
Quote
they have to be split into 16x16 sprites, side by side.

By side by side, like a train? So when I get a position it would all be
(mb,"c.pcx",number,0,1,1); threwout the entire code, without moving
down or up in the image file?

Could they be loaded individually?

I am still going threw the graphics document. Mostly asm stuff but I can see it talking about memory locations that is often used, by sprite files.

I was thinking, what are common memory locations used by most in game sprites?

I did have some error where the sprite did load but all I got was a grey area, so I tried a differnt memory location.

........I GOING TO TAKE A BREAK FROM PROGRAMMING PERIOD AND GET BACK TO MAKING ARTWORK for while
« Last Edit: January 25, 2012, 08:50:39 AM by RegalSin »