Author Topic: LT not working  (Read 573 times)

bdoi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
LT not working
« on: March 22, 2021, 02:03:45 AM »
Hi
I have a LT that do nothing when power  on.
I mean really nothing, not even the green led.
I opened it and checked the fuse, but it was ok. The power switch seems to be good too.
I know that I have to change the capacitors but even with bad caps the green led should switch on, right?
Any advice of what to check before a whole changing caps ?
« Last Edit: March 22, 2021, 02:22:40 AM by bdoi »

MasterofBiscuits

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
Re: LT not working
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2021, 01:25:41 PM »
Have you measured voltage anywhere on the board? A good start would be to trace the power from source through the board.

Honestly though, I would do a full recap and clean before anything else, otherwise you could just be wasting your time. With fresh caps you have a solid baseline to work from. I have not worked on an LT but on other systems bad caps can cause the machine to appear dead.

bdoi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: LT not working
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2021, 05:24:14 PM »
After another check, the component  t500 (coil?) Is broken.
Is anyone knows a replacement part number please??

Keith Courage

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2599
Re: LT not working
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2021, 10:35:42 PM »
There still a chance of no power with bad caps. Especially if one is shorting out somewhere on the board.

Also, you might want to check with both power inputs. The left side input is for when it is in use by itself. Right side input is for when the system is docked for CD drive use.

bdoi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: LT not working
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2021, 02:55:37 AM »
any one knows reference or name of this broked part (T500)? ??



xelement5x

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3916
Re: LT not working
« Reply #5 on: May 28, 2021, 06:23:17 PM »
I think on PCBs T normally denotes a Transformer IC, given it's next to the power jack it could be step down transformer or something?
Gredler: spread her legs and push her down to make her more lively<br>***<br>majors: You used to be the great man, this icon we all looked up to and now your just a pico collecting 'tard...oh, how the mighty have fallen...<br>***<br>_joshuaTurbo: Sex, Lies, Rape and Arkhan. A TurboGrafx love story

tam23

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: LT not working
« Reply #6 on: February 11, 2022, 02:35:04 PM »
Hi
i am new to the forum but not the pc engine.
i too have a faulty T500 transformer on my LT
This was discovered when it was recapped.
now the monitor does not work.
everything else does.
i have looked everywhere for a replacement T500 transformer but just hit dead ends.
was hoping the members on here could steer me in the right direction.
Any information would be gratefully received.

TheShadowRunner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: LT not working
« Reply #7 on: February 13, 2022, 06:23:28 AM »
i have looked everywhere for a replacement T500 transformer but just hit dead ends.
was hoping the members on here could steer me in the right direction.
Any information would be gratefully received.
Hmm you can try to contact Console5 for availability, they sell such parts. Or another member here might know.

tam23

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: LT not working
« Reply #8 on: February 14, 2022, 02:34:40 AM »
Tried console5,they suggested butchering a gt to get the part.
dont know if i am being naÔve here but thought as its not working 100% would an lcd upgrade even be an option?

Keith Courage

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2599
Re: LT not working
« Reply #9 on: February 15, 2022, 08:27:06 PM »
Does the LT play audio for any game in its current condition? Then yes, you could do a composite screen install for it. The screen to buy would be a 5" widescreen composite screen. They have the option to set 4:3 for the aspect ratio which ends up being the correct size for the LT screen opening.

tam23

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: LT not working
« Reply #10 on: February 17, 2022, 11:40:42 AM »
Hi,yes audio is perfect on the unit coming out the internal speaker.
I am happy to post to you and pay whatís necessary to get this mod done.
dont want to scrap it.
it works fine on av out aswell to an external screen.