Author Topic: Dracula X won't mount  (Read 57 times)

Spooniest

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Dracula X won't mount
« on: March 02, 2015, 10:46:12 PM »
I'm running a virtual copy of Dracula X in iso-wav format, using Alcohol 120%. I'm Adding the cue sheet to the file list, then telling Alcohol to mount it on the drive but it spits this at me:

"File not accessible."

Idk what I'm doing wrong. Help?

Thanks for reading.

Tatsujin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12311
Re: Dracula X won't mount
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2015, 11:32:59 PM »
you're doing wrong le everything.
www.pcedaisakusen.net
the home of your individual PC Engine collection!!
PCE Games coundown: 690/737 (47 to go or 93.6% clear)
PCE Shmups countdown: 111/111 (all clear!!)
Sega does what Nintendon't, but only NEC does better than both together!^^

esteban

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24013
Re: Dracula X won't mount
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2015, 11:48:48 PM »
Yoo R Doo Ing it all rawng.
  |    | 

Spooniest

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Dracula X won't mount
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2015, 11:50:36 PM »
Ok wise guys, I figured it out.

Dracula X is a go!

Tatsujin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12311
Re: Dracula X won't mount
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2015, 12:14:21 AM »
and you're still doing it all wrong.
www.pcedaisakusen.net
the home of your individual PC Engine collection!!
PCE Games coundown: 690/737 (47 to go or 93.6% clear)
PCE Shmups countdown: 111/111 (all clear!!)
Sega does what Nintendon't, but only NEC does better than both together!^^

Gentlegamer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1424
Re: Dracula X won't mount
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2015, 02:11:53 AM »
I've had this same problem trying to mount the English patched version.

sunteam_paul

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4732
Re: Dracula X won't mount
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2015, 04:33:18 AM »
You can't just mount it.

You have to buy it dinner first.
The PC Engine Software Bible
Quote from: Tatsujin
I just felt in a hole!

NightWolve

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5277
Re: Dracula X won't mount
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2015, 04:36:40 AM »
Hah!

Bernie

  • Guest
Re: Dracula X won't mount
« Reply #8 on: March 03, 2015, 07:16:04 AM »
Was most likely an issue in your CUE file.  It has to be EXACT for the virtual drive to mount it.