Author Topic: got my moded duo back no screen shown  (Read 1611 times)

8bitForLife

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
got my moded duo back no screen shown
« on: September 13, 2012, 10:25:54 PM »
Ok I got my duo rx back from being modded with region and component. Well excitement quickly turned to disappointment. Ok first things first the region mod works just fine and the original av out plug works just fine but when ever i try connecting my component cable to the plugs on the rx and then tv no single at all. Sometimes and i mean sometimes it flickers a screen of the game or system menu.

Before doing component mod i was asked to hook up my t16 to the y plug on my component inputs on tv to see if it would display black and white and it did. So im kind of frustrated right now as to why its not working. If i hook up the y plug and plug it into the composite av input i get black and white game screen. So i have no idea whats wrong.

Any ideas would be appreciated.
Turbo Duo Rx Turbo Grafx 16, Atari 2600 5200 7800 Jaguar + CD Starpath Supercharger, Gba DS DSI 3Ds Nes Snes N64 VB GC Wii, Xbox Xbox 360, Ps1 Ps2 Ps3 Psp Fat Psp slim, GenesisV3 CDX Nomad Saturn Dreamcast JP USA, NGPC

http://www.pcedaisakusen.net/2/34/530/show-collection.htm

ProfessorProfessorson

  • Guest
Re: got my moded duo back no screen shown
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2012, 10:51:42 PM »
Its possible the package while being shipped back to you may have been jostled and a wire or something came loose. Its rare but does happen. Sometimes USPS can be pretty brutal to packages without making it appear very evident. I'd suggest trying it on another couple of Tvs if possible, and if it still is not working then you may need to ship it back to whomever modded it so they can check their work and see what happened with it.

8bitForLife

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Re: got my moded duo back no screen shown
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2012, 11:13:29 PM »
Thanks for the speedy reply. I opened it up and i cant see any loose wires. The mod work looks top notch and is very clean. I just hope its not my tv as I was reading that some tv's just cant do 240p over component but being able to display black and white picture it should be? And shipping it back isn't really possible right now I spent my last buck on the new laser in it so I cant afford to send it back.

Btw I did try another tv but I know it didn't show the black and white on the Y input so nothing showed up regardless.
« Last Edit: September 13, 2012, 11:27:25 PM by 8bitForLife »
Turbo Duo Rx Turbo Grafx 16, Atari 2600 5200 7800 Jaguar + CD Starpath Supercharger, Gba DS DSI 3Ds Nes Snes N64 VB GC Wii, Xbox Xbox 360, Ps1 Ps2 Ps3 Psp Fat Psp slim, GenesisV3 CDX Nomad Saturn Dreamcast JP USA, NGPC

http://www.pcedaisakusen.net/2/34/530/show-collection.htm

Drakon

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 412
Re: got my moded duo back no screen shown
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2012, 12:03:34 AM »
Professor: Oh yeah that's happened to famicom systems I built.  I even created a pictoral guide of how to check your famicom to be sure everything is still plugged in properly before powering it on.

I'm more curious about how exactly component video is being generated.  The tg16 / duo systems don't generate component video so unless there's a pcb inside your modded system that's converting rgbs into component then the modder is smoking something good.  Anyway if you have rgbs hookups then you can always buy an external rgb to component video encoder like a jrok or those 60$ shipped ones on ebay.  As for mod work looking "very clean" I've seen lots of mods that looked super clean and didn't function right at all.  There's a lot of modders out there who're great at making the work look nice and pretty but when it comes to functionality they don't get it right.  This can be caused by the modder not having the gear to properly test that their work actually functions (without the right testing gear you don't know if you wired it up correctly).  Or problems like this can happen from a wire coming loose because a lot of "modders" think for some reason that using hot glue to hold a wire firmly in place looks "horrible" and "un-professional".  Even though I'm sure a professional would understand how easy it is for a wire to break off and either short circuit or disconnect without something holding it in place.

...And yes some hdtvs just don't do component video at this resolution.  Find a tv that you know will use component video at that resolution.  I have a crt with component video inputs that I got at a garage sale for 25$
« Last Edit: September 14, 2012, 12:14:57 AM by Drakon »
http://16bitgamer.forumotion.ca/

NightWolve: "I'd say ole XGay fears another relapse, hence the need for strong, daily hetero reinforcement on his desktop. ;)"

Jibbajaba: "The problem with trying to flame Regal is that it's like trying to gut-punch a really fat person."

8bitForLife

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Re: got my moded duo back no screen shown
« Reply #4 on: September 14, 2012, 12:33:21 AM »
Well it worked on his tv and I think displaying in the y input in black and white it should work. It even worked when i connected a cord from the y on the console to the composite on my tv i saw black and white. So im not sure what to do. It does have a pcb inside he added. I did want it rgbed to use scart and I would get a converter later but they said they would do component.
Turbo Duo Rx Turbo Grafx 16, Atari 2600 5200 7800 Jaguar + CD Starpath Supercharger, Gba DS DSI 3Ds Nes Snes N64 VB GC Wii, Xbox Xbox 360, Ps1 Ps2 Ps3 Psp Fat Psp slim, GenesisV3 CDX Nomad Saturn Dreamcast JP USA, NGPC

http://www.pcedaisakusen.net/2/34/530/show-collection.htm

ProfessorProfessorson

  • Guest
Re: got my moded duo back no screen shown
« Reply #5 on: September 14, 2012, 12:55:40 AM »
Well it worked on his tv and I think displaying in the y input in black and white it should work. It even worked when i connected a cord from the y on the console to the composite on my tv i saw black and white. So im not sure what to do. It does have a pcb inside he added. I did want it rgbed to use scart and I would get a converter later but they said they would do component.

Probably sounds stupid, but could you do us a favor and take some pics of the mod, both inside and outside the system? It would help if we could actually see what kind of work was actually done. Also, who did the work?

8bitForLife

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Re: got my moded duo back no screen shown
« Reply #6 on: September 14, 2012, 01:21:51 AM »
I get a picture taken soon as i can borrow a smart phone.
Turbo Duo Rx Turbo Grafx 16, Atari 2600 5200 7800 Jaguar + CD Starpath Supercharger, Gba DS DSI 3Ds Nes Snes N64 VB GC Wii, Xbox Xbox 360, Ps1 Ps2 Ps3 Psp Fat Psp slim, GenesisV3 CDX Nomad Saturn Dreamcast JP USA, NGPC

http://www.pcedaisakusen.net/2/34/530/show-collection.htm

Hewitson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: got my moded duo back no screen shown
« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2012, 01:55:58 AM »
Or problems like this can happen from a wire coming loose because a lot of "modders" think for some reason that using hot glue to hold a wire firmly in place looks "horrible" and "un-professional".
It does... A correctly soldered wire of decent gauge should provide a sufficient mechanical connection. If you open up a professionally made piece of electronic equipment you don't see hot glue all over the place.

ProfessorProfessorson

  • Guest
Re: got my moded duo back no screen shown
« Reply #8 on: September 14, 2012, 02:20:17 AM »
Or problems like this can happen from a wire coming loose because a lot of "modders" think for some reason that using hot glue to hold a wire firmly in place looks "horrible" and "un-professional".
It does... A correctly soldered wire of decent gauge should provide a sufficient mechanical connection. If you open up a professionally made piece of electronic equipment you don't see hot glue all over the place.

Sometimes solder joints just break from massive shock. It happens to all sorts of electronics. Also, the fact of the matter is mods are ADD ONS, not in the original design, and hot glue goes hand in hand with this sort of thing  when used right, as it acts as a permanent bonding and reinforcement material. It comes in handy for gluing down a small bundle wires that are tightly bound together to the pcb. In gaps between solder point A and solder point B you don't want to have bundles of wires or add on pcbs and circuit boards/encoders running all over the place and dangling free, and there is no real other solid way to bind them down firmly to a spot other then Hot glue in most situations.

This way your job is more tidy, granted you do clean work in general. It also comes in handy for reinforcing the back part of panel mount jacks and switches so they wont work their-selves loose over time from constant use. No modding is going to look "factory professional" but you can tell when a good modder knows what hes doing by how well his mods hold up to use and abuse and how clean the work is over all, even if not "factory perfect" looking, which will never happen with any mods because you have added onto or changed the original factory spec.

Hewitson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: got my moded duo back no screen shown
« Reply #9 on: September 14, 2012, 03:37:13 AM »
Sorry, but I think that is rubbish. I have NEVER used hot glue in any of the modifications I've done, and I have NEVER had a single solder joint or plug/socket come loose.

As far as I'm concerned, only cowboys use glue.
« Last Edit: September 14, 2012, 03:39:30 AM by Hewitson »

BlueBMW

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4346
Re: got my moded duo back no screen shown
« Reply #10 on: September 14, 2012, 04:57:05 AM »
I have seen hot glue like adhesives used in many electronics from the factory.  Typically they are updates or revisions retrofitted to a piece of hardware.  Ive seen it in sharp x68000s, Ive seen it in pioneer LD players and some receivers as well.

I use hot glue often as there isnt usually a cleaner, better way to secure wires in an add on situation.
[Sun 23:29] <Tatsujin> we have hard off, book off, house off, sports off, baby off, clothes off, jerk off, piss off etc

HercTNT

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1460
Re: got my moded duo back no screen shown
« Reply #11 on: September 14, 2012, 05:10:47 AM »
Sorry, but I think that is rubbish. I have NEVER used hot glue in any of the modifications I've done, and I have NEVER had a single solder joint or plug/socket come loose.

As far as I'm concerned, only cowboys use glue.

Dumb statement. Not a good way to get out of the gate. You can agree to disagree with people, but your "Cowboy" statement just basically shit on ever tech and amatuer modder here.

Necromancer

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21339
Re: got my moded duo back no screen shown
« Reply #12 on: September 14, 2012, 05:35:09 AM »
Sorry, but I think that is rubbish. I have NEVER used hot glue in any of the modifications I've done, and I have NEVER had a single solder joint or plug/socket come loose.

As far as I'm concerned, only cowboys use glue.

I can see you'll go far here, chief.
U.S. Collection: 97% complete    155/159 titles

thesteve

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2952
Re: got my moded duo back no screen shown
« Reply #13 on: September 14, 2012, 06:16:39 AM »
i only glue, when no other option exists for securing.

GohanX

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1140
Re: got my moded duo back no screen shown
« Reply #14 on: September 14, 2012, 06:45:31 AM »
I'll bite. An RGB mod on a Duo R requires soldering directly to a chip with tiny, tiny pins, and if you use more than a miscrosopic bit of solder on a really thin wire, you will bridge the pins. If you are then going to hand this to UPS/USPS who will then kick it around like a soccer ball for a few thousand miles, tell me again why using a dab of a nonconductive, easy to apply and remove glue that will keep a wire in place undisturbed for years, is a bad idea?